Korakuen Garden
Korakuen Garden
Okayama Castle (Okayamajo)

International Conference on Strongly Correlated Electron Systems 2019

Okayama, Japan / Sep.23-28, 2019 / Venue: Okayama Convention Center (14-1 Ekimoto-machi, Kita-ku, Okayama 700-0024, Japan)

Information

5 August 2019
Open Plenary and Oral session program.
22 July 2019
Early-Bird Registration has been ended.
12 July 2019
Open "Poster presentation day (tentative)", You must check it.
28 June 2019
Open to application for Young Researchers Grants.
14 June 2019
Abstract acceptance notification will be slightly delayed.
3 June 2019
Manuscript submission site has been opened.
15 May 2019
Abstract submission site has been closed.
26 April 2019
The deadline of Abstract Submission is postponed to 15 May.
16 April 2019
Prizes Nominations has been updated.
20 March 2019
Social Events has been updated.
15 March 2019
Registration site has been opened.
1 March 2019
Abstract Submission site has been opened.
26 September 2018
Committees has been updated.
26 July 2018
Venue has been updated.
25 July 2018
1st Circular has been updated.
25 July 2018
SCES2019 official website has been opened.

Plenary Speakers

  • Collin L. Broholm - Baltimore, USA
  • Liang Fu - Cambridge, USA
  • Christoph Geibel - Dresden, Germany
  • Yuji Matsuda - Kyoto, Japan
  • Louis Taillefer - Sherbrooke, Canada
  • Yoshinori Tokura - Tokyo, Japan
  • Dieter Vollhardt - Augsburg, Germany
  • XingJiang Zhou - Beijing, China

Summary Talk

  • Hilbert v. Lohneysen - Karlsruhe, Germany

Invited Speakers

Daniel Agterberg (Wisconsin USA) Kazuyuki Matsubayashi (Electro-Commun Japan)
Taka-hisa Arima (Tokyo Japan) Yasuhiro H. Matsuda (ISSP Japan)
Ryotaro Arita (Tokyo/RIKEN Japan) Yosuke Matsumoto (MPI Stuttgart Germany)
Marcos A. Avila (UFABC Brazil) Tyrel M McQueen (Johns Hopkins University USA)
Alexander Balatsky (NORDITA Sweden) Dragan Mihailovic (Ljubljana Slovenia)
Gael Bastien (Dresden Germany) Takeshi Mizushima (Osaka Japan)
Eric D. Bauer (LANL USA) Philip Moll (EPFL Switzerland)
Kamran Behnia (ES France) Martin Mourigal (Georgia USA)
Owen Benton (RIKEN Japan) Naoto Nagaosa (RIKEN/Tokyo Japan)
Uwe Bovensiepen (Duisburg-Essen Germany) Stephen Nagler (ORNL USA)
Manuel Brando (MPI Dresden Germany) Yasuyuki Nakajima (Florida USA)
Jean-Pascal Brison (Grenoble France) Satoru Nakatsuji (Tokyo Japan)
Stuart Brown (UCLA USA) Michael Norman (Argonne USA)
Nicholas Butch (NIST USA) Tomas Novotny (Prague Czech Republic)
Joseph G Checkelsky (MIT USA) Yoji Ohashi (Keio Japan)
Hua Chen (Colorado USA) Yoshichika Onuki (Ryukyus Japan)
Matthew John Coak (Warwick UK) Junya Otsuki (Okayama Japan)
Piers Coleman (Rutgers USA) Stuart S. P. Parkin (Halle-Wittenberg Germany)
Alberto De la Torre (Caltech USA) Silke Paschen (Vienna Austria)
Sami Dzsaber (Vienna Austria) Hoi Chun Po (MIT USA)
Martin Eckstein (Erlangen-Nuremberg Germany) Judit Romhanyi (California, USA)
Dong-Lai Feng (Fudan China) Masatoshi Sato (Kyoto Japan)
Jacques Flouquet (CEA France) Vladimir Sechovsky (Charles Czech Republic)
Atsushi Fujimori (Waseda Japan) Tian Shang (PSI Switzerland)
Markus Garst (Karlsruhe Germany) Takasada Shibauchi (Tokyo Japan)
Philipp Gegenwart (Augsburg Germany) Shik Shin (ISSP Japan)
Simon Gerber (PSI Switzerland) Qimiao Si (Rice USA)
Kai Grube (Karlsruhe Germany) Jozef Spalek (Jagiellonian Poland)
Tetsuo Hanaguri (RIKEN Japan) Frank Steglich (MPI Dresden Germany)
Satoru Hayami (Hokkaido Japan) Liling Sun (IOP China)
Zenji Hiroi (ISSP Japan) Veronika Sunko (MPI Dresden Germany)
Munekazu Horikoshi (Osaka City Japan) Yoshiro Takahashi (Kyoto Japan)
Jiangping Hu (Purdue USA) Hidekazu Tanaka (TIT Japan)
Tsutomu Ishimasa (Toyota RIKEN Japan) Senthil Todadri (MIT USA)
Takuya Iwasaki (NIMS Japan) Yoshihiko Togawa (Osaka Prefecture Japan)
Shinsaku Kambe (JAEA Japan) Yoshifumi Tokiwa (Augsburg Germany)
Yoshi Kamiya (Shanghai China) Yo Tokunaga (JAEA Japan)
Kosuke Karube (RIKEN Japan) Yasuhide Tomioka (AIST Japan)
Hae-Young Kee (Toronto Canada) Takahiro Tomita (Tokyo Japan)
Istvan Kezsmarki (Augsburg Germany) Atsushi Tsuruta (Osaka Japan)
Yong-Baek Kim (Toronto Canada) Masaki Uchida (Tokyo Japan)
Jun Sung Kim (POSTECH Korea) Hiroki Wadati (Hyogo Japan)
Kentaro Kitagawa (Tokyo Japan) Nan-Lin Wang (Peking China)
Thierry Klein (Grenoble France) Xiaoqun Wang (Shanghai China)
Mikito Koshino (Osaka Japan) Yayu Wang (Tsinghua China)
Robert Kuechler (MPI Dresden Germany) Shinji Watanabe (Kyushu Inst. Tech. Japan)
Cagliyan Kurdak (Michigan USA) Hai-Hu Wen (Nanjing China)
Matthieu Le Tacon (Karlsruhe Germany) Philipp Werner (Fribourg Switzerland)
Frank Lechermann (Hamburg Germany) Tao Xiang (IOP China)
Andrew Mackenzie (MPI Dresden Germany) Youichi Yanase (Kyoto Japan)
Vidya Madhavan (Illinois USA) Huiqiu Yuan (Zhejiang China)
Yoshiteru Maeno (Kyoto Japan)