Korakuen Garden
Korakuen Garden
Okayama Castle (Okayamajo)

International Conference on Strongly Correlated Electron Systems 2019

Okayama, Japan / Sep.23-28, 2019 / Venue: Okayama Convention Center (14-1 Ekimoto-machi, Kita-ku, Okayama 700-0024, Japan)

Information

14 June 2019
Abstract acceptance notification will be slightly delayed.
3 June 2019
Manuscript submission site has been opened.
15 May 2019
Abstract submission site has been closed.
26 April 2019
The deadline of Abstract Submission is postponed to 15 May.
16 April 2019
Prizes Nominations has been updated.
20 March 2019
Social Events has been updated.
15 March 2019
Registration site has been opened.
1 March 2019
Abstract Submission site has been opened.
26 September 2018
Committees has been updated.
26 July 2018
Venue has been updated.
25 July 2018
1st Circular has been updated.
25 July 2018
SCES2019 official website has been opened.

Plenary Speakers

  • Collin L. Broholm - Baltimore, USA
  • Liang Fu - Cambridge, USA
  • Christoph Geibel - Dresden, Germany
  • Yuji Matsuda - Kyoto, Japan
  • Louis Taillefer - Sherbrooke, Canada
  • Yoshinori Tokura - Tokyo, Japan
  • Dieter Vollhardt - Augsburg, Germany
  • XingJiang Zhou - Beijing, China

Summary Talk

  • Hilbert v. Lohneysen - Karlsruhe, Germany

Invited Speakers

Daniel Agterburg (Wisconsin USA) Yosuke Matsumoto (MPI Stuttgart Germany)
Ryotaro Arita(RIKEN Japan) Tyrel McQueen(John Hopkins USA)
Alexander Balatsky (NORDITA Sweden) Takeshi Mizushima (Osaka Japan)
Gael Bastien (Grenoble France) Philip Moll (EPFL Switzerland)
Eric Bauer (LANL USA) Martin Mourigal (Georgia USA)
Kamran Behnia (ESPCI France) Naoto Nagaosa (Tokyo Japan)
Owen Benton (RIKEN Japan) Stephen Nagler (ORNL USA)
Uwe Bovensiepen (Duisburg-Essen Germany) Yasuyuki Nakajima (Florida USA)
Manuel Brando (MPI Dresden Germany) Satoru Nakatsuji (ISSP Japan)
Jean-Pascal Brison (Grenoble France) Michael Norman (Argonne USA)
Stuart Brown (UCLA USA) Tomáš Novotný (Prague Czech Republic)
Nicholas Butch(NIST USA) Yoshichika Onuki(Ryukyus Japan)
Joseph Checkelsky (MIT USA) Junya Otsuki (Okayama Japan)
Hua Chen (Colorado USA) Stuart S. P. Parkin (Halle-Wittenberg Germany)
Matthew Coak (Seoul Korea) Silke Paschen (Vienna Austria)
Piers Coleman (Rutgers USA) Hoi Chun Po (MIT USA)
Martin Eckstein (FAU Germany) Masatoshi Sato (Kyoto Japan)
Dong-Lai Feng (Fudan China) Tian Shang (PSI Switzerland)
Jacques Flouquet (CEA Grenoble) Takasada Shibauchi (Tokyo Japan)
Markus Garst (Dresden Germany) Shik Shin (ISSP Tokyo)
Phillipp Gegenwart (Augsburg Germany) Manfred Sigrist (ETH Switzerland)
Simon Gerber (PSI Switzerland) Josef Spalek (Krakow Poland)
Kai Grube (KIT Germany) Frank Steglich (MPI Dresden)
Tetsuro Hanaguri (RIKEN Japan) Liling Sun (IOP China)
Satoru Hayami (Hokkaido Japan) Veronika Sunko (MPI Dresden)
Zenji Hiroi (ISSP Japan) Mathieu le Tacon (KIT Germany)
Munekazu Horikoshi (Tokyo Japan) Senthil Todadri (MIT USA)
Jiangping Hu (Purdue USA) Yoshihiko Togawa (Osaka Prefecture Japan)
Tsutomu Ishimasa (Toyota RIKEN Japan) Yoshifumi Tokiwa (Augsburg Germany)
Shinsaku Kambe (JAEA Japan) Yo Tokunaga (JAEA Japan)
Kosuke Karube (RIKEN Japan) Yasuhide Tomioka (Tsukuba Japan)
Hae-Yong Kee (Toronto Canada) Atsushi Tsuruta (Osaka Japan)
Istvan Kezsmarki (Budapest Hungary) Masaki Uchida (Tokyo Japan)
Yong Baek Kim (Toronto Canada) Hiroki Wadati (ISSP Japan)
Jun Sung Kim (Monash Australia) Yayu Wang (Tsinghua China)
Thierry Klein (CNRS Grenoble France) Xiaoqun Wang (Renmin China)
Robert Küchler (MPI Dresden Germany) Nan-lin Wang (Peking China)
Cagliyan Kurdak (Michigan USA) Shinji Watanabe (Kyushu Inst. Tech. Japan)
Frank Lechermann (Hamburg Germany) Haihu Wen (Nanjing China)
Andrew Mackenzie (MPI Dresden Germany) Tao Xiang (IOP China)
Yoshiteru Maeno (Kyoto Japan) Yoichi Yanase (Kyoto Japan)
Kazuyuki Matsubayash (Electro-Commun, Japan) Huiqiu Yuan (Zhejiang China)
Yasuhiro H. Matsuda (ISSP Japan) Takahisa Arima (Tokyo, Japan)
Sami Dzsaber (Vienna Austria) Atsushi Fujimori (Waseda Japan)
Takuya Iwasaki (NIMS Japan) Mikihito Koshino (Osaka Japan)
Dragan Mihailovic (LjubljanaSlovenia) Judit Romhanyi (UCI)
Qimiao Si (Rice USA) Yoshihiro Takahashi (Kyoto Japan)
Hidekazu Tanaka (TIT Japan) Takahiro Tomita (ISSP Japan)
Alberto dela Torre (Caltech USA) Vladimír Sechovský (Prague Czech Republic)